Thursday, April 24, 2014

An announcement!

Our design team changed a little bit :)

We have two sad goodbyes and two happy hellos to announce.


Heidi is stepping down to concentrate on her husband's new business and we wish her much success.  Heidi has been with us since day one.  When I compiled a wish list of designers who I admired, she topped my list!  As I looked through the issues of Paper Crafts magazine, her projects always stood out to me.  She WOW'ed me then and she did every time her e-mails came in with her DT projects.  I never wanted her images to end because I enjoyed them so much.  She is just as much a delight in person as her projects are and I feel so lucky to have her in my life.




Karolyn is also stepping back from our design team.  I have always loved her innovative cards and her amazing design eye.  She has an incredible way of spotting trends...and she rocks it - every time!  Karolyn is a wonderful cheerleader and a true gem to everything she touches.  She inspires me in many ways.  I feel sooo fortunate to have her in my life and I will truly miss not having her on our team.

soooo yup, those are some super HUGE shoes to fill...

Please welcome...

Michele Boyer and Jocelyn Olson to the PS family  :)


Michele and I go waaaay back to the Cornish Heritage Farms days.  I have always and forever loved her and her fabulous style.  She is cute and quirky and her cards always makes me smile.  Her mad coloring skills will blow your mind!!  I just know we are all in for a real treat!


Jocelyn is another "Heidi" for me.  I fall in love with everything she creates!  Trendy, clever and rock star are all words that come to mind when I think of Jocelyn.  She dabbles in all sorts of paper crafts (including digis) and she is a pure natural when it comes to design.  Her darling projects will surely make you say "Wow!"

Typically our PS DT blog hop is the last Thursday of the month...BUT it's next week because we have a treat planned for you, so I thought it would be more fun to have a super BIG blog hop giveaway in conjunction with an amazing adhesive company!  Stay tuned, more details on Monday.

Soooo, since our new May/June release goes live next week, I thought I'd share a sneak peek of some of our new products to start getting excited about...

k, so seriously now that I look at my card I wish I cut the sentiment from gold paper and NOT black - ack!!  (not so sure about that baker's twine now either LOL)  Please disregard my poor color choice on the word and concentrate on the two new dies.  The Congratulations word die and a NEW Coverlet die called Retro Arrow.  This cover plate will look amazing vertical as well.  Maybe add some stitches along the open spaces?  I thought about using my sewing machine but it has a "flashing disco bulb light" that throws me off a bit LOL.  I think the design possibilities are endless.


I didn't leave a whole lot to the imagination of this card since I used sooo many images from the new set!  But yes, you guessed it, it's a kitchen theme set.  It's a really neat mixture of old and new kitchen items.  The dies that compliment this set are seriously FUN!

A 33-year-old mother took the place of her 15-year-old daughter to attend 
high school and join the cheerleading team.

Loves,
Kim

12 comments:

  1. I'll miss Heidi and Karolyn's designs! Yay for Michele and Jocelyn! Love the fun cards!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Welcome Michele and Jocelyn. It's always sad to say goodby to colleagues but change is usually good for all in the end! We will miss Heidi and Karolyn! Hope they will pop in every now and then!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Will miss Karolyn and Heidi, but hello to Michelle and Jocelyn! Great cards today!

    ReplyDelete
  4. a sad farewell and a super happy hello! congrats to Michelle and Jocelyn!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations Michelle & Jocelyn! I look forward to seeing lots of fun projects! Oooh, and that kitchen-themed set is yet another must-have. Can't wait to see the rest of this release! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow!-definitely a lot of changes. Best wishes to Karolyn and Heidi and a big welcome to Michelle and Jocelyn. Can't wait to see their creations. And just one word for the new releases....AWESOME!

    ReplyDelete
  7. A really sad good bye to Heidi and Karolyn, but a very warm welcome to Michele and Jocelyn! Can't wait to see the new creations and ideas :-)

    ReplyDelete
  8. So sad to see Heidi and Karolyn step down, but super excited for MIchele and Jocelyn! Woot!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Sad to say goodbye to two awesome designers, but happy to see two great new creative talents join the team!!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Not saying goodbye, just THANK YOU, FARE THEE WELL and SEE YOU AROUND Heidi & Karolyn!!!

    CONGRATULATIONS & WELCOME Michele & Jocelyn!!!

    LOVE LOVE LOVE the new dies, the stamps are cute too :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. THANKS for all of the AMAZING Inspiration!! You will both be missed!! SUPER EXCITED to be INSPIRED by Michele and Jocelyn!! THANKS for sharing the Sneak Peeks!! I LOVE what see so far and I can't wait to see more!! Looking forward to the New Release!! Have a FABULOUS WEEKEND!! =)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Welcome to Jocelyn and Michele! And to Heidi and Karolyn--- I'm sad to see you go! I wish you luck in your new adventures:) You've inspired me since the beginning--- and I really love seeing your PS creations!!! <3 Thanks for sharing your talent and inspiring me for years <3

    ReplyDelete

Your comments are appreciated, thank you.